EDMONTON COMMONWEALTH KARATE-DO
Edmonton Karate instruction since 1976 
  


SHITO-RYU KARATE-DO GENBUKAI

Terwillegar Students Info

   CONGRATULATIONS TO STUDENTS WHO ADVANCED:
  

  BROWN BELT 3RD KYU  June 2017: Xavier S.
  PURPLE BELT 5TH KYU  June 2017: Luis R. Ahmed A.
  GREEN BELT 6TH KYU   June 2017:
Hannah Pidwerbeski
  ORANGE BELT 7TH KYU June 2017 : Nganji B.
  YELLOW BELT 8TH KYU  June 2017 : Sebastian G.
  WHITE/BLACK STRIPE 9TH KYU : Ntahe B. Arthur L.
                                                           
 
RANKING OF COLOR BELT:

  • 10th kyu - White belt---------------------- Kihon Kata ichi/ni/san/shi
  • 9th kyu----White belt /black stripe -- ----Pinan Nidan kata
  • 8th kyu-----Yellowbelt----------------------Pinan Shodan kata /Gekisai Dai Ichi
  • 7th kyu-----Orange belt-------------------- Pinan Sandan kata /Gekisai Dai Ni
  • 6th kyu -----Green belt--------------------- Pinan Yondan kata
  • 5th kyu -----Purple belt--------------------- Pinan Godan kata
  • 4th kyu -----Blue belt -----------------------Naifanchi Shodan kata
  • 3rd kyu -----Brown belt ---------------------Bassai Dai kata
  • 2nd kyu -----Brown belt--------------------- Matsumora Rohai kata
  • 1st kyu ------Brown belt ---------------------Jitte/Jiin kata
 PAST EVENTS:


 
DEMURA CUP LLOYDMINSTER September 2017
INTERNATIONAL GOODWILL TOURNAMENT February 24th-26th
SANTA ANA CALIFORNIA

FALL STUDENTS GRADING
Pending
WINTER STUDENTS GRADING
Pending

SPRING STUDENTS GRADING
Pending
  • UPCOMING EVENTS:

    USUAL GRADING TIME:
    6:30 to 8:00 p.m.

    COST:
    Grading Fee: $50.00 (new belt)/ $40.00 Grading to Black Stripe level


    FALL SESSION: September - December 2017
    SPRING SESSION: January 2018  - March 2018
    SUMMER SESSION: April 2018 - June 2018
    Classes held Mondays & Wednesdays except holidays


    "Karate-do is the way of the spirit to give you courage and ambition to reach your goals as part of your life."
    Hitotsu...Kyu do no seishin o oko ta zaru koto.


    Jr. Advance class 2014/2015 - Landon Y. /  Xavier S. / Luis R. / Yaseen G. / Nicholas P. / Zaheen  M. (missing)
    Jr. Advance class 2014/2015
    2015 Jr. Tournament - Luis R. (3 Gold medals) / Yaseen G. (1 Gold & 1 Silver)